Which states have the most gold mines?

Nevada has the most gold mines that MSHA does not mark as abandoned (57), followed by Alaska (55). Together they hold 62% of the 182 working or idle gold mines. For historic producers recorded by USGS, California leads with 10,337.

Gold mines by state

StateMSHA, not abandonedMSHA, abandonedUSGS historic producersAll records
Nevada575124,4465,015
Alaska553253,1333,513
Colorado163014,4904,807
California1142810,33710,776
Idaho102492,0572,316
Arizona82613,4673,736
Montana73582,5212,886
Oregon71461,8842,037
Utah4781,0611,143
New Mexico282749833
Washington172775848
South Dakota124427452
Georgia10298299
South Carolina17139147
Wyoming19126136
North Carolina012467479
Virginia01299300
Alabama03185188
Maine004949
Tennessee014243
Maryland003030
Vermont002020
Texas031922
New Hampshire001414
Massachusetts0099
Michigan03710
Connecticut0055
Missouri0055
Pennsylvania0156
New York0044
Oklahoma0033
Wisconsin0033
Puerto Rico0022
Rhode Island0123
Arkansas0011
Illinois0011
Minnesota0011
Nebraska0011

Why two sources give two different answers

MSHA lists mines that have had to report to the federal safety regulator, which is why it knows how many people work at each. USGS records 37,084 historic producers that mostly closed long ago and are not in the MSHA list. A state can look small in one and large in the other. 15 states have historic gold producers in USGS records but no gold mine in the MSHA data: Maine, Maryland, Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Missouri, New York and others.

The top three states for historic producers are California (10,337), Colorado (4,490), Nevada (4,446).

How these numbers were made

Data refreshed 2026-10-13. Spotted a mistake? Email admin@orelist.com with the page address.

More guides

Largest gold mines in the US by employeesWho owns the land under abandoned gold mines?Counties with the most historic gold minesLargest historic gold mines in USGS recordsSurface vs underground gold mines in the USGold panning rules on public land: what the agencies say