Who owns the land under abandoned gold mines?

BLM's public land dataset places 419 mapped abandoned gold mines on a surface owner. 31% are on federal land, 47% on private or unmapped land and 9% on state land. Working mines look similar: 28% of the 163 mapped ones are on federal land.

Abandoned gold mines by surface manager

Surface manager (BLM dataset)Mapped abandoned minesShare
Private land or land not mapped as public19947%
Federal land managed by the Bureau of Land Management7017%
Federal land in a US Forest Service national forest or grassland5513%
State land389%
Land status not determined in the BLM dataset369%
Alaska Native land72%
Local government land51%
Tribal or Indian trust land (BIA)31%
Federal land managed by the Department of Defense10%
Alaska Native allotment10%
Not mapped in the BLM land dataset10%
Federal land managed by the Department of Defense10%
Federal land managed by the National Park Service10%
Federal land managed by the Bureau of Reclamation10%

Only abandoned MSHA records that have coordinates (and are not filed under a sole proprietor) can be placed. That is 419 of 2,877.

By state

StateMappedFederalStatePrivate or unmappedOther or undetermined
Nevada7642%0%55%3%
Alaska7016%39%21%24%
Montana5326%8%64%2%
California4238%0%0%62%
Colorado4233%0%67%0%
Arizona3424%18%56%3%
Oregon3321%0%79%0%
Idaho3250%0%44%6%
Utah1414%7%79%0%
Washington850%0%50%0%

States with fewer than 8 mapped abandoned mines are left out.

What this does and does not mean

Federal land is not an invitation to go underground. The agency that manages the land decides on closures and access, and old workings can be closed or hazardous whoever owns the surface. On private land you need the owner's permission to be there at all. The surface manager is also not the same as who owns the minerals or any mining claim.

How these numbers were made

Data refreshed 2026-10-13. Spotted a mistake? Email admin@orelist.com with the page address.

More guides

Largest gold mines in the US by employeesWhich states have the most gold mines?Counties with the most historic gold minesLargest historic gold mines in USGS recordsSurface vs underground gold mines in the USGold panning rules on public land: what the agencies say